



Automobile And Auto Components | Small Cap
Force Motors Ltd. demonstrates exceptional financial health, driven by phenomenal growth and profitability. The company has undergone a significant turnaround, with sales and earnings expanding at a remarkable pace. A key strength is its virtually debt-free position, which provides a strong foundation and low financial risk. This allows the company to comfortably cover its obligations and invest in future expansion. While profitability is excellent, the company's ability to cover its immediate, short-term bills with readily available cash is adequate but not as strong as other areas. Operationally, the company excels at collecting payments from customers very quickly. However, it appears to be generating less revenue relative to its large investments in physical assets. Overall, the company is in a powerful growth phase, showing strong profitability and shareholder returns, supported by a very stable, low-debt financial structure.
Force Motors Ltd. demonstrates exceptional financial health, driven by phenomenal growth and profitability. The company has undergone a significant turnaround, with sales and earnings expanding at a remarkable pace. A key strength is its virtually debt-free position, which provides a strong foundation and low financial risk. This allows the company to comfortably cover its obligations and invest in future expansion. While profitability is excellent, the company's ability to cover its immediate, short-term bills with readily available cash is adequate but not as strong as other areas. Operationally, the company excels at collecting payments from customers very quickly. However, it appears to be generating less revenue relative to its large investments in physical assets. Overall, the company is in a powerful growth phase, showing strong profitability and shareholder returns, supported by a very stable, low-debt financial structure.
Overall Valuation Score
Markets Depth NSE
Buy Orders
Bid
Quantity
Orders
No buy depth
Total
0
0
Sell Orders
Ask
Quantity
Orders
No sell depth
Total
0
0
Markets Today NSE
High
0.00
Low
0.00
Open
0.00
Close
0.00
Prev Close
0.00
Avg Price
0.00
Volume
0
Last Traded Quantity
0
Last Traded Time
N/A
Price Movement Indicator
Today's Low: 0.00
Today's High: 0.00
P/E RATIO (TTM)
19.28
Industry Median
26.02
Small Cap Median
24.30
P/E RATIO
19.27
P/B RATIO
5.57
Industry Median
4.68
Small Cap Median
5.57
P/S RATIO
2.94
Industry Median
2.28
Small Cap Median
2.94
Others
PEG RATIO
0.00
EV/EBITDA RATIO
14.27
The Calculations Shown Above Are Based on the Last Traded Price (LTP) of ₹17722 as on Sep 1, 2026.
The company is in a phase of explosive growth, demonstrating exceptional performance across all key areas. Revenue, profits, and earnings for shareholders have all expanded dramatically. This indicates a powerful combination of strong market demand for its products, successful strategic initiatives, and effective operational execution. This growth is not just on paper; it's translating into real value. While such high growth rates may moderate in the future, the current trajectory points to a company that is rapidly capturing market share and strengthening its financial position.
| Growth Ratios | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth Rate | 62.98 | 55.22 | 39.03 | 15.45 | 12.2 |
| Operating Profit Growth Rate | 108.33 | 526 | 186.58 | 22.52 | 34.94 |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) Growth | 26.33 | 246.73 | 190.42 | 106.33 | 51.31 |
| Asset Growth Rate | 13.06 | 9.61 | 10.02 | 16.29 | 27.35 |
| Net Income Growth Rate | 26.61 | 247.25 | 189.55 | 106.44 | 51.31 |
Revenue Growth Rate
Operating Profit Growth Rate
Earnings Per Share (EPS) Growth
Asset Growth Rate
Net Income Growth Rate
Peer Comparison empowers investors to evaluate a company against its industry peers using key financial metrics like P/E ratio, EPS, and profit margins. It helps identify whether a company is overvalued, undervalued, or performing in line with competitors. Investors can use this data to spot opportunities, assess risks, and make informed decisions. This contextual view adds depth beyond standalone company analysis.
| NO | Company Name | Health Score | P/E Ratio | Valuation | OPM | EPS | Latest Profit & Loss |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Force Motors Ltd | 8.62 | 19.27 | Neutral | 1483.00 | 919.27 | 1212.00 |
0 Credits RemainingUnlock Deep Technical Insights in Seconds Only with Dhanarthi AI
Overall Score
Strong Bearish
Bearish
Neutral
Bullish
Strong Bullish
Bullish
Market Sentiment
Analysis Driven By 26 Technical Indicators From The 1 Hour Timeframe
Trend Score
Strong Bearish
Bearish
Neutral
Bullish
Strong Bullish
Strong Bullish
Momentum Score
Strong Bearish
Bearish
Neutral
Bullish
Strong Bullish
Neutral
Volatility Score
Strong Bearish
Bearish
Neutral
Bullish
Strong Bullish
Bullish
Volume Score
Strong Bearish
Bearish
Neutral
Bullish
Strong Bullish
Neutral
Analyzing moving average trends and crossovers. Green/Red badges indicate if the current condition passes or fails.
Comparing stock price performance (normalized) against benchmark indices over time.
Recent daily trading volume represented as a bar chart, alongside historical averages.
Current closing price relative to the 52-week highest and lowest prices.
No Stock Reports Available at This Moment.
No Stock News Available at This Moment.
Force Motors Ltd., part of the Firodia Group, is an integrated Indian automobile manufacturer. It specializes in producing Light Commercial Vehicles (LCVs), Utility Vehicles (UVs), Small Commercial Vehicles (SCVs), and agricultural tractors. The company also manufactures and supplies engines and axles to leading global luxury automotive brands like Mercedes-Benz and BMW, positioning it as a significant player in both commercial and component manufacturing sectors.
P/E Ratio (TTM): Price to Earnings ratio shows how much an investor pays for every rupee of the company's earnings. Force Motors Ltd's P/E ratio (TTM) is 19.28, compared to the industry median of 26.02 and large cap median of 24.30.
P/B Ratio: Price to Book ratio compares a company's market price to its book value per share. Force Motors Ltd's P/B ratio is 5.57, compared to the industry median of 4.68 and large cap median of 5.57.
P/S Ratio: Price to Sales ratio compares a company's market value to its total revenue. Force Motors Ltd's P/S ratio is 2.94, compared to the industry median of 2.28 and large cap median of 2.94.
PEG Ratio: PEG ratio adjusts the P/E ratio for expected earnings growth. Force Motors Ltd's PEG ratio is 0.80.
EV/EBITDA Ratio: This ratio compares a company's enterprise value to its earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, and amortization. Force Motors Ltd's EV/EBITDA ratio is 14.27.
Return on Equity (ROE): ROE measures how much profit a company generates from shareholders' invested capital. Force Motors Ltd's ROE is 28.90%.
Return on Assets (ROA): ROA measures how efficiently a company converts its assets into net profit. Force Motors Ltd's ROA is 22.68%.
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE): ROCE measures how efficiently a company generates profit from all the capital it employs. Force Motors Ltd's ROCE is 36%.
Operating Margin: Operating margin shows what percentage of revenue remains after covering operating expenses. Force Motors Ltd's operating margin is 16.37%.
Net Margin: Net margin shows what percentage of revenue converts into final net profit. Force Motors Ltd's net margin is 13.38%.
Current Ratio: The current ratio measures a company's ability to pay short-term liabilities using short-term assets. Force Motors Ltd's current ratio is 1.70.
Debt to Equity Ratio: This ratio shows the proportion of debt a company uses relative to shareholders' equity. Force Motors Ltd's debt-to-equity ratio is 0.
Interest Coverage Ratio: This ratio shows how easily a company can pay interest on its outstanding debt from its operating earnings. Force Motors Ltd's interest coverage ratio is 506.33.
Dividend Per Share (DPS): DPS shows the total dividend paid per share in the latest financial year. Force Motors Ltd's DPS is ₹45.98.
Earnings Per Share (EPS): EPS shows how much profit is allocated to each outstanding share. Force Motors Ltd's EPS is 51.31.
(Source line: "Ratios as of 13 Oct 2026, based on last traded price of ₹17722. Data sourced from BSE/NSE Exchange Filings & Public Terminal Data.")
Founded: 1958 (as Bajaj Tempo Ltd.)
Headquarters: Pune, Maharashtra
Core Offerings: Light Commercial Vehicles (LCVs), Utility Vehicles (UVs), Small Commercial Vehicles (SCVs), Agricultural Tractors, Automotive Engines, Automotive Axles
Stock Listing: NSE (FORCEMOT), BSE (500033)
Promoter: Firodia Group
Force Motors was incorporated in 1958 as Bajaj Tempo Ltd., a collaboration with Tempo AG of Germany. The company commenced production of 3-wheelers in 1961 and launched India's first diesel Light Commercial Vehicle, the Matador, in 1964. A significant milestone was the introduction of the iconic 'Tempo Traveller' in 1987. In 1997, it entered an agreement with Mercedes-Benz for engine manufacturing, and in 2005, the company was rebranded as Force Motors Ltd. By 2008, it expanded its component supply to include engines and axles for BMW, diversifying its business beyond its own vehicle lineup.
| Segment Name | Revenue % | EBITDA |
|---|---|---|
| Automobile | ~99% | Operating Profit |
| Others (Tooling, Spare Parts etc.) | ~1% | Operating Profit |
Commercial Vehicles: Manufactures a wide range of Light Commercial Vehicles (LCVs) and Small Commercial Vehicles (SCVs), including the popular Traveller series for passenger transport, cargo vehicles, and multi-utility vehicles under the Trax series, catering to diverse commercial and private applications.
Utility Vehicles: Produces robust 4x4 utility vehicles such as the Force Gurkha, designed for off-road capabilities, adventure, and specialized applications.
Agricultural Tractors: Engaged in the manufacturing and sale of agricultural tractors, offering various models to support farming operations and rural mechanization.
Engines & Axles: Specializes in the manufacturing and supply of engines and axles, serving both its own vehicle range and acting as a key supplier to international luxury automotive brands like Mercedes-Benz and BMW for their India operations.
Dr. Abhay Firodia (Chairman) - A veteran industrialist and visionary leader with extensive experience in the Indian automotive sector, guiding the strategic direction of the Firodia Group. Mr. Prasan Firodia (Managing Director) - Leads the company's daily operations and drives its strategic initiatives, focusing on product development, market expansion, and operational efficiency.
Force MTU Power Systems Private Limited (51% subsidiary, JV with Rolls-Royce Power Systems AG)
Tempo Finance (Madhya Pradesh) Limited (Wholly Owned Subsidiary)
Force Charters Private Limited (Wholly Owned Subsidiary)
Force Motors (Guwahati) Limited (Wholly Owned Subsidiary)
Bonus Issue: 1:1 on 06-Mar-2009. Rights Issue: 2:3 at Rs 200 per share in 2005.
The Force Motors Ltd share price today is ₹17722 on NSE (FORCEMOT), as of 13 Oct 2026.
As of 13 Oct 2026, Force Motors Ltd share price is ₹17722, with previous close ₹17722. Today's range is ₹17722 to ₹17722. The 52-week range is ₹16520 to ₹26450.
As of today, Force Motors Ltd's market cap is ₹26,583 crore (Large Cap).
Force Motors Ltd's current P/E ratio is 19.28, compared to the AUTOMOBILES & AUTO COMPONENTS sector average of 29.
Force Motors Ltd's current P/B ratio is 5.57.
Force Motors Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.26%. Last dividend of ₹10.00 per share was declared on 18-Aug-2023.
Force Motors Ltd's EPS (TTM) is ₹51.31.
Force Motors Ltd., part of the Firodia Group, is an integrated Indian automobile manufacturer. It specializes in producing Light Commercial Vehicles (LCVs), Utility Vehicles (UVs), Small Commercial Vehicles (SCVs), and agricultural tractors. The company also manufactures and supplies engines and axles to leading global luxury automotive brands like Mercedes-Benz and BMW, positioning it as a significant player in both commercial and component manufacturing sectors.
Force Motors Ltd is promoted by Firodia Group, holding 61.63% as of 13 Oct 2026.
Force Motors Ltd is listed on NSE (FORCEMOT) and BSE (500033). Its next quarterly results are expected on August 2024 (for Q1 FY25).