



Automobile And Auto Components | Small Cap
Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd presents a picture of a dramatic operational turnaround. The company demonstrates excellent performance in growth, profitability, and efficiency. It is rapidly expanding its revenue and profits while managing its assets and operations with remarkable effectiveness. This indicates strong market demand and a highly efficient business model. However, this operational strength is contrasted by significant historical balance sheet weaknesses. The company's ability to cover short-term bills is tight, and its past financial structure was weak, with liabilities exceeding its net worth. The future outlook is promising, as projections show a path to correcting these financial weaknesses. The key risk is its low cash buffer, while the main opportunity lies in leveraging its exceptional profitability and growth to build a more resilient financial foundation.
Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd presents a picture of a dramatic operational turnaround. The company demonstrates excellent performance in growth, profitability, and efficiency. It is rapidly expanding its revenue and profits while managing its assets and operations with remarkable effectiveness. This indicates strong market demand and a highly efficient business model. However, this operational strength is contrasted by significant historical balance sheet weaknesses. The company's ability to cover short-term bills is tight, and its past financial structure was weak, with liabilities exceeding its net worth. The future outlook is promising, as projections show a path to correcting these financial weaknesses. The key risk is its low cash buffer, while the main opportunity lies in leveraging its exceptional profitability and growth to build a more resilient financial foundation.
Overall Valuation Score
Markets Depth NSE
Buy Orders
Bid
Quantity
Orders
No buy depth
Total
0
0
Sell Orders
Ask
Quantity
Orders
No sell depth
Total
0
0
Markets Today NSE
High
0.00
Low
0.00
Open
0.00
Close
0.00
Prev Close
0.00
Avg Price
0.00
Volume
0
Last Traded Quantity
0
Last Traded Time
N/A
Price Movement Indicator
Today's Low: 0.00
Today's High: 0.00
P/E RATIO (TTM)
27.14
Industry Median
38.94
Small Cap Median
28.97
P/E RATIO
27.14
P/B RATIO
20.77
Industry Median
2.29
Small Cap Median
2.14
P/S RATIO
0.85
Industry Median
1.75
Small Cap Median
1.23
Others
PEG RATIO
1.12
EV/EBITDA RATIO
13.36
The Calculations Shown Above Are Based on the Last Traded Price (LTP) of ₹473.6 as on Sep 1, 2026.
The company is in a phase of excellent expansion across the board. It has demonstrated outstanding growth in revenue, operating profit, and net income, reflecting strong market demand and successful business strategies. This top-line and bottom-line growth is supported by a healthy expansion of its asset base. The remarkable increase in earnings per share further underscores the value being created for shareholders, painting a very positive picture of the company's growth trajectory.
| Growth Ratios | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth Rate | 79.35 | 36.18 | 6.28 | -11.93 | 14.97 |
| Operating Profit Growth Rate | 106.25 | 54.55 | -5.88 | 20.83 | |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) Growth | 276.12 | -84.08 | 142.1 | -16.76 | 64.93 |
| Asset Growth Rate | 3.43 | 24.86 | 26.11 | 3.16 | 13.95 |
| Net Income Growth Rate | 273.33 | -84.62 | 150 | -15 | 64.71 |
Revenue Growth Rate
Operating Profit Growth Rate
Earnings Per Share (EPS) Growth
Asset Growth Rate
Net Income Growth Rate
Peer Comparison empowers investors to evaluate a company against its industry peers using key financial metrics like P/E ratio, EPS, and profit margins. It helps identify whether a company is overvalued, undervalued, or performing in line with competitors. Investors can use this data to spot opportunities, assess risks, and make informed decisions. This contextual view adds depth beyond standalone company analysis.
| NO | Company Name | Health Score | P/E Ratio | Valuation | OPM | EPS | Latest Profit & Loss |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sterling Tools Ltd | 8.28 | 33.41 | Neutral | 76.00 | 17.66 | 29.00 |
| 2 | Munjal Showa Ltd | 7.80 | 23.56 | Neutral | 23.00 | 5.47 | 22.00 |
| 3 | Hindustan Composites Ltd | 7.71 | 19.24 | Undervalued | 55.00 | 21.06 | 31.00 |
| 4 | Kross Ltd | 7.68 | 24.42 | Neutral | 88.00 | 8.56 | 55.00 |
| 5 | Menon Bearings Ltd | 7.65 | 24.79 | Neutral | 59.00 | 5.82 | 38.00 |
| 6 | Remsons Industries Ltd | 7.47 | 18.81 | Highly Undervalued | 50.00 | 3.39 | 21.00 |
| 7 | Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd | 7.11 | 27.14 | Neutral | 58.00 | 17.45 | 28.00 |
| 8 | OBSC Perfection Ltd | 7.03 | 82.37 | Highly Overvalued | 40.00 | 10.45 | 27.00 |
| 9 | Munjal Auto Industries Ltd | 7.02 | 28.72 | Neutral | 128.00 | 2.75 | 46.00 |
| 10 | Pavna Industries Ltd | 6.29 | 52.03 | Neutral | 29.00 | 0.25 | 5.00 |
| 11 | PPAP Automotive Ltd | 6.14 | 11.05 | Highly Undervalued | 51.00 | 23.62 | 43.00 |
| 12 | Jay Bharat Maruti Ltd | 5.61 | 34.72 | Undervalued | 283.00 | 12.74 | 140.00 |
| 13 | Shivam Autotech Ltd | 4.48 | -4.92 | Undervalued | 44.00 | -6.19 | -48.00 |
| 14 | ZFSTEERING | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| 15 | KINETICENG | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
0 Credits RemainingUnlock Deep Technical Insights in Seconds Only with Dhanarthi AI
Overall Score
Strong Bearish
Bearish
Neutral
Bullish
Strong Bullish
Bearish
Market Sentiment
Analysis Driven By 26 Technical Indicators From The 1 Hour Timeframe
Trend Score
Strong Bearish
Bearish
Neutral
Bullish
Strong Bullish
Strong Bearish
Momentum Score
Strong Bearish
Bearish
Neutral
Bullish
Strong Bullish
Neutral
Volatility Score
Strong Bearish
Bearish
Neutral
Bullish
Strong Bullish
Bullish
Volume Score
Strong Bearish
Bearish
Neutral
Bullish
Strong Bullish
Neutral
Analyzing moving average trends and crossovers. Green/Red badges indicate if the current condition passes or fails.
Comparing stock price performance (normalized) against benchmark indices over time.
Recent daily trading volume represented as a bar chart, alongside historical averages.
Current closing price relative to the 52-week highest and lowest prices.
Quarterly Report⬤25th Apr 26
Audited Financial Results for Q4 and Year Ended March 31, 2026
UNDEFINED SENTIMENT
No Stock News Available at This Moment.
Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd (ASAL), a Tata AutoComp Systems Group company, manufactures pressed metal components, welded assemblies, and sheet metal stampings for the Indian automotive industry. It primarily serves major OEMs, including Tata Motors, with products like body-in-white panels and fuel tanks.
P/E Ratio (TTM): Price to Earnings ratio shows how much an investor pays for every rupee of the company's earnings. Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd's P/E ratio (TTM) is 27.14, compared to the industry median of 38.94 and large cap median of 28.97.
P/B Ratio: Price to Book ratio compares a company's market price to its book value per share. Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd's P/B ratio is 20.77, compared to the industry median of 2.29 and large cap median of 2.14.
P/S Ratio: Price to Sales ratio compares a company's market value to its total revenue. Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd's P/S ratio is 0.85, compared to the industry median of 1.75 and large cap median of 1.23.
PEG Ratio: PEG ratio adjusts the P/E ratio for expected earnings growth. Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd's PEG ratio is 1.12.
EV/EBITDA Ratio: This ratio compares a company's enterprise value to its earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, and amortization. Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd's EV/EBITDA ratio is 13.36.
Return on Equity (ROE): ROE measures how much profit a company generates from shareholders' invested capital. Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd's ROE is 77.78%.
Return on Assets (ROA): ROA measures how efficiently a company converts its assets into net profit. Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd's ROA is 17.31%.
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE): ROCE measures how efficiently a company generates profit from all the capital it employs. Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd's ROCE is 25%.
Operating Margin: Operating margin shows what percentage of revenue remains after covering operating expenses. Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd's operating margin is 6.51%.
Net Margin: Net margin shows what percentage of revenue converts into final net profit. Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd's net margin is 3.14%.
Current Ratio: The current ratio measures a company's ability to pay short-term liabilities using short-term assets. Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd's current ratio is 0.95.
Debt to Equity Ratio: This ratio shows the proportion of debt a company uses relative to shareholders' equity. Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd's debt-to-equity ratio is 1.50.
Interest Coverage Ratio: This ratio shows how easily a company can pay interest on its outstanding debt from its operating earnings. Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd's interest coverage ratio is 2.79.
Dividend Per Share (DPS): DPS shows the total dividend paid per share in the latest financial year. Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd's DPS is ₹0.
Earnings Per Share (EPS): EPS shows how much profit is allocated to each outstanding share. Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd's EPS is 64.93.
(Source line: "Ratios as of 15 Oct 2026, based on last traded price of ₹473.60. Data sourced from BSE/NSE Exchange Filings & Public Terminal Data.")
Founded: 1990
Headquarters: Pune, Maharashtra
Core Offerings: Pressed metal components, Welded assemblies, Sheet metal stampings, Fuel tanks, Body-in-white panels
Stock Listing: NSE (ASAL), BSE (520119)
Promoter: Tata Group / Tata AutoComp Systems Limited
Incorporated in 1990, Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd was established to cater to the growing demands of the Indian automotive sector for pressed metal components. Over the years, it became a key supplier to major OEMs, primarily within the Tata Group ecosystem through its promoter, Tata AutoComp Systems Limited (TACO). The company has focused on developing advanced manufacturing capabilities for automotive stampings and assemblies.
| Segment Name | Revenue % | EBITDA |
|---|---|---|
| Automotive Components Manufacturing | 100% | Company-wide EBITDA |
Automotive Components Manufacturing: Specializes in precision pressed metal components, welded assemblies, and sheet metal stampings.
The company produces a range of critical parts including body-in-white panels, fuel tanks, and various chassis and structural components for passenger vehicles, commercial vehicles, and utility vehicles.
Utilizes advanced stamping, welding, and robotic assembly technologies across its manufacturing facilities to ensure quality and efficiency for its OEM clients.
Mr. Gautam Mukherjee (Managing Director & CEO): Leads the company's operations and strategic direction, bringing extensive experience in the automotive manufacturing sector. Mr. Arvind Goel (Chairman - Non-Executive, Independent Director): Provides strategic oversight to the board, leveraging his deep industry knowledge.
No major subsidiaries reported.
No major recent corporate actions on record. The company has focused on operational improvements and debt restructuring in the past.
The Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd share price today is ₹473.60 on NSE (ASAL), as of 15 Oct 2026.
As of 15 Oct 2026, Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd share price is ₹473.60, with previous close ₹473.60. Today's range is ₹473.60 to ₹473.60. The 52-week range is ₹374.50 to ₹574.20.
As of today, Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd's market cap is ₹753.02 crore (Small Cap).
Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd's current P/E ratio is 27.14, compared to the FOOD BEVERAGES & TOBACCO sector average of 33.50.
Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd's current P/B ratio is 20.77.
Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd's current dividend yield is N/A. Last dividend of ₹0.00 per share was declared on N/A.
Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd's EPS (TTM) is ₹64.93.
Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd (ASAL), a Tata AutoComp Systems Group company, manufactures pressed metal components, welded assemblies, and sheet metal stampings for the Indian automotive industry. It primarily serves major OEMs, including Tata Motors, with products like body-in-white panels and fuel tanks.
Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd is promoted by Tata Group / Tata AutoComp Systems Limited, holding 75% as of 15 Oct 2026.
Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd is listed on NSE (ASAL) and BSE (520119). Its next quarterly results are expected on August 2024.