



Automobile And Auto Components | Small Cap
Sundram Fasteners Ltd. shows strong overall financial health, marked by exceptional growth, profitability, and a very sturdy financial structure. The company's main strength is its extremely low reliance on debt, meaning it funds its operations and growth almost entirely through its own earnings. This makes it financially very stable and at low risk of distress. It is expanding its sales and profits at an impressive rate. The primary area of weakness is in operational efficiency. The company is slow to sell its products and even slower to collect payments from customers, which ties up a lot of cash. While its high profitability currently supports this, it is a notable risk. The future outlook appears positive, supported by strong growth and a solid balance sheet, though its performance hinges on improving the speed at which it converts its operations into cash.
Sundram Fasteners Ltd. shows strong overall financial health, marked by exceptional growth, profitability, and a very sturdy financial structure. The company's main strength is its extremely low reliance on debt, meaning it funds its operations and growth almost entirely through its own earnings. This makes it financially very stable and at low risk of distress. It is expanding its sales and profits at an impressive rate. The primary area of weakness is in operational efficiency. The company is slow to sell its products and even slower to collect payments from customers, which ties up a lot of cash. While its high profitability currently supports this, it is a notable risk. The future outlook appears positive, supported by strong growth and a solid balance sheet, though its performance hinges on improving the speed at which it converts its operations into cash.
Overall Valuation Score
Markets Depth NSE
Buy Orders
Bid
Quantity
Orders
No buy depth
Total
0
0
Sell Orders
Ask
Quantity
Orders
No sell depth
Total
0
0
Markets Today NSE
High
0.00
Low
0.00
Open
0.00
Close
0.00
Prev Close
0.00
Avg Price
0.00
Volume
0
Last Traded Quantity
0
Last Traded Time
N/A
Price Movement Indicator
Today's Low: 0.00
Today's High: 0.00
P/E RATIO (TTM)
43.62
Industry Median
29.13
Small Cap Median
28.47
P/E RATIO
42.83
P/B RATIO
5.93
Industry Median
3.32
Small Cap Median
3.16
P/S RATIO
4.11
Industry Median
1.69
Small Cap Median
1.59
Others
PEG RATIO
4.15
EV/EBITDA RATIO
24.32
The Calculations Shown Above Are Based on the Last Traded Price (LTP) of ₹1204.7 as on Sep 1, 2026.
The company exhibits an excellent and robust growth profile. It is consistently expanding across all key areas, from sales and operational profits to bottom-line earnings for shareholders. This indicates strong market demand for its products, effective cost management during expansion, and a successful overall growth strategy. This dynamic performance is a major strength, suggesting the company is capturing market share and has strong momentum for the future. The growth is not just on paper but is also reflected in the expansion of its asset base.
| Growth Ratios | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth Rate | 34.52 | 15.52 | 0.05 | 5.1 | 5.61 |
| Operating Profit Growth Rate | 20.63 | 6.49 | 4.22 | 6.3 | 5.4 |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) Growth | 27.21 | 8.28 | 5.48 | 3.34 | 9.63 |
| Asset Growth Rate | 9.04 | 7.94 | 7.87 | 10.81 | 7.42 |
| Net Income Growth Rate | 27.27 | 8.23 | 5.2 | 3.04 | 9.41 |
Revenue Growth Rate
Operating Profit Growth Rate
Earnings Per Share (EPS) Growth
Asset Growth Rate
Net Income Growth Rate
Peer Comparison empowers investors to evaluate a company against its industry peers using key financial metrics like P/E ratio, EPS, and profit margins. It helps identify whether a company is overvalued, undervalued, or performing in line with competitors. Investors can use this data to spot opportunities, assess risks, and make informed decisions. This contextual view adds depth beyond standalone company analysis.
| NO | Company Name | Health Score | P/E Ratio | Valuation | OPM | EPS | Latest Profit & Loss |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ZF Commercial Vehicle Control System India Ltd | 8.85 | 9.34 | Neutral | 655.00 | 44.52 | 517.00 |
| 2 | Shriram Pistons & Rings Ltd | 8.36 | 36.66 | Neutral | 876.00 | 116.62 | 561.00 |
| 3 | Sansera Engineering Ltd | 8.07 | 75.07 | Neutral | 632.00 | 47.78 | 327.00 |
| 4 | Sundram Fasteners Ltd | 7.93 | 42.83 | Highly Overvalued | 996.00 | 27.62 | 593.00 |
| 5 | Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd | 7.89 | 39.48 | Neutral | 1060.00 | 0.94 | 625.00 |
| 6 | Minda Corporation Ltd | 7.82 | 47.27 | Highly Overvalued | 721.00 | 10.10 | 358.00 |
| 7 | JBM Auto Ltd | 7.41 | 67.23 | Highly Overvalued | 673.00 | 6.26 | 238.00 |
| 8 | Craftsman Automation Ltd | 7.40 | 69.91 | Neutral | 1238.00 | 84.68 | 384.00 |
| 9 | Gabriel India Ltd | 5.95 | 81.27 | Neutral | 438.00 | 16.93 | 252.00 |
| 10 | Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd | 5.95 | 50.35 | Neutral | 659.00 | 30.35 | 337.00 |
| 11 | Asahi India Glass Ltd | 5.83 | 70.36 | Highly Overvalued | 918.00 | 12.94 | 345.00 |
| 12 | CIE Automotive India Ltd | 3.89 | 17.90 | Undervalued | 1429.00 | 16.66 | 871.00 |
0 Credits RemainingUnlock Deep Technical Insights in Seconds Only with Dhanarthi AI
Overall Score
Strong Bearish
Bearish
Neutral
Bullish
Strong Bullish
Strong Bearish
Market Sentiment
Analysis Driven By 26 Technical Indicators From The 1 Hour Timeframe
Trend Score
Strong Bearish
Bearish
Neutral
Bullish
Strong Bullish
Strong Bearish
Momentum Score
Strong Bearish
Bearish
Neutral
Bullish
Strong Bullish
Bearish
Volatility Score
Strong Bearish
Bearish
Neutral
Bullish
Strong Bullish
Bearish
Volume Score
Strong Bearish
Bearish
Neutral
Bullish
Strong Bullish
Neutral
Analyzing moving average trends and crossovers. Green/Red badges indicate if the current condition passes or fails.
Comparing stock price performance (normalized) against benchmark indices over time.
Recent daily trading volume represented as a bar chart, alongside historical averages.
Current closing price relative to the 52-week highest and lowest prices.
Quarterly Report⬤30th Apr 26
Audited Standalone Financial Results for the Quarter and Year Ended March 31, 2026
UNDEFINED SENTIMENT
No Stock News Available at This Moment.
Sundram Fasteners Ltd, part of the TVS Group, is a leading Indian manufacturer of automotive and industrial components. It specializes in high-tensile fasteners, powder metallurgy parts, cold extruded parts, and precision components. Serving major automotive OEMs and industrial sectors globally, the company maintains a strong market position through its quality and diverse product range.
P/E Ratio (TTM): Price to Earnings ratio shows how much an investor pays for every rupee of the company's earnings. Sundram Fasteners Ltd's P/E ratio (TTM) is 43.62, compared to the industry median of 29.13 and large cap median of 28.47.
P/B Ratio: Price to Book ratio compares a company's market price to its book value per share. Sundram Fasteners Ltd's P/B ratio is 5.93, compared to the industry median of 3.32 and large cap median of 3.16.
P/S Ratio: Price to Sales ratio compares a company's market value to its total revenue. Sundram Fasteners Ltd's P/S ratio is 4.11, compared to the industry median of 1.69 and large cap median of 1.59.
PEG Ratio: PEG ratio adjusts the P/E ratio for expected earnings growth. Sundram Fasteners Ltd's PEG ratio is 4.15.
EV/EBITDA Ratio: This ratio compares a company's enterprise value to its earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, and amortization. Sundram Fasteners Ltd's EV/EBITDA ratio is 24.32.
Return on Equity (ROE): ROE measures how much profit a company generates from shareholders' invested capital. Sundram Fasteners Ltd's ROE is 13.87%.
Return on Assets (ROA): ROA measures how efficiently a company converts its assets into net profit. Sundram Fasteners Ltd's ROA is 16.78%.
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE): ROCE measures how efficiently a company generates profit from all the capital it employs. Sundram Fasteners Ltd's ROCE is 18%.
Operating Margin: Operating margin shows what percentage of revenue remains after covering operating expenses. Sundram Fasteners Ltd's operating margin is 15.84%.
Net Margin: Net margin shows what percentage of revenue converts into final net profit. Sundram Fasteners Ltd's net margin is 9.43%.
Current Ratio: The current ratio measures a company's ability to pay short-term liabilities using short-term assets. Sundram Fasteners Ltd's current ratio is 2.01.
Debt to Equity Ratio: This ratio shows the proportion of debt a company uses relative to shareholders' equity. Sundram Fasteners Ltd's debt-to-equity ratio is 0.01.
Interest Coverage Ratio: This ratio shows how easily a company can pay interest on its outstanding debt from its operating earnings. Sundram Fasteners Ltd's interest coverage ratio is 21.74.
Dividend Per Share (DPS): DPS shows the total dividend paid per share in the latest financial year. Sundram Fasteners Ltd's DPS is ₹7.88.
Earnings Per Share (EPS): EPS shows how much profit is allocated to each outstanding share. Sundram Fasteners Ltd's EPS is 9.63.
(Source line: "Ratios as of 15 Oct 2026, based on last traded price of ₹1204.70. Data sourced from BSE/NSE Exchange Filings & Public Terminal Data.")
Founded: 1962
Headquarters: Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Core Offerings: High-tensile fasteners, Cold-extruded parts, Powder metallurgy parts, Water pumps, Radiator caps
Stock Listing: NSE (SUNDRMFAST), BSE (500403)
Promoter: TVS Group
1962: Incorporated as Sundram Fasteners Ltd.
1966: Commenced commercial production of high tensile fasteners.
1982: Expanded into cold-formed parts manufacturing.
1990s: Diversified into powder metallurgy and fine blanking, and began exporting to global markets.
2007: Acquired Peiner Umformtechnik GmbH in Germany, significantly enhancing its global footprint and technology.
Present: Continues to innovate and expand its range of precision-engineered components for diverse applications worldwide.
| Segment Name | Revenue % | EBITDA |
|---|---|---|
| Fasteners | N/A | Operating Profit |
| Cold Forged & Powder Metallurgy Components | N/A | Operating Profit |
| Pumps & Other Automotive Components | N/A | Operating Profit |
Fasteners: Manufactures a comprehensive range of high-tensile fasteners, including bolts, nuts, and screws, crucial for automotive, industrial, and infrastructure applications. Sundram Fasteners is a preferred supplier for many leading OEMs due to its stringent quality standards.
Cold Forged & Powder Metallurgy Components: Produces precision-engineered components like gears, shafts, hubs, and other complex parts using advanced cold extrusion and powder metallurgy technologies. These are vital for engine, transmission, and chassis systems.
Pumps & Other Automotive Components: Supplies critical automotive parts such as water pumps, oil pumps, radiator caps, and gear shifters. These components are known for their reliability and performance, serving various global automotive platforms.
Suresh Krishna - Chairman & Managing Director. A visionary leader, he has been instrumental in steering Sundram Fasteners' growth, diversification, and global expansion over several decades, focusing on technological advancement and manufacturing excellence.
Sundram Fasteners Investments Limited (India)
Sundram Fasteners (Zhejiang) Limited (China)
Sundram Fasteners (Fujian) Limited (China)
Sundram Fasteners (Wuxi) Limited (China)
Sundram Fasteners (Europe) GmbH (Germany)
Sundram Fasteners (USA) Inc. (USA)
Sundram Precision Components Private Limited (India)
Peiner Umformtechnik GmbH (Germany)
Sunfast TVS Limited (India)
Notable corporate actions include bonus issues of 1:2 in 2008 and 1:1 in 2017. The company made a significant international acquisition of Peiner Umformtechnik GmbH (Germany) in 2007.
The Sundram Fasteners Ltd share price today is ₹1204.70 on NSE (SUNDRMFAST), as of 15 Oct 2026.
As of 15 Oct 2026, Sundram Fasteners Ltd share price is ₹1204.70, with previous close ₹1204.70. Today's range is ₹1204.70 to ₹1204.70. The 52-week range is ₹730.10 to ₹1347.20.
As of today, Sundram Fasteners Ltd's market cap is ₹25,864.91 crore (Large Cap).
Sundram Fasteners Ltd's current P/E ratio is 43.62, compared to the AUTOMOBILES & AUTO COMPONENTS sector average of 34.
Sundram Fasteners Ltd's current P/B ratio is 5.93.
Sundram Fasteners Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.65%. Last dividend of ₹5.00 per share was declared on 02-Aug-2024.
Sundram Fasteners Ltd's EPS (TTM) is ₹9.63.
Sundram Fasteners Ltd, part of the TVS Group, is a leading Indian manufacturer of automotive and industrial components. It specializes in high-tensile fasteners, powder metallurgy parts, cold extruded parts, and precision components. Serving major automotive OEMs and industrial sectors globally, the company maintains a strong market position through its quality and diverse product range.
Sundram Fasteners Ltd is promoted by TVS Group, holding 46.95% as of 15 Oct 2026.
Sundram Fasteners Ltd is listed on NSE (SUNDRMFAST) and BSE (500403). Its next quarterly results are expected on August 2024.