



Automobiles & Auto Components | Small Cap
Lumax Industries, operating in the Automobiles & Auto Components sector, showcases a mixed financial performance. The company demonstrates strong growth and profitability, driven by robust revenue and operating profit growth, as well as healthy gross profit margins and return on capital employed. Its solvency position is excellent, characterized by a strong equity base and low debt levels. However, liquidity is a concern, as indicated by low current, quick, and cash ratios. Efficiency is also an area of weakness, with low turnover ratios for fixed assets, inventory, and receivables. Overall, Lumax Industries exhibits solid financial stability and growth potential, but needs to improve its liquidity and operational efficiency to achieve a more balanced financial profile. The weighted average calculation method emphasizes recent performance, highlighting the company's current growth trajectory.
Lumax Industries, operating in the Automobiles & Auto Components sector, showcases a mixed financial performance. The company demonstrates strong growth and profitability, driven by robust revenue and operating profit growth, as well as healthy gross profit margins and return on capital employed. Its solvency position is excellent, characterized by a strong equity base and low debt levels. However, liquidity is a concern, as indicated by low current, quick, and cash ratios. Efficiency is also an area of weakness, with low turnover ratios for fixed assets, inventory, and receivables. Overall, Lumax Industries exhibits solid financial stability and growth potential, but needs to improve its liquidity and operational efficiency to achieve a more balanced financial profile. The weighted average calculation method emphasizes recent performance, highlighting the company's current growth trajectory.
Overall Valuation Score
Markets Depth NSE
Buy Orders
Bid
Quantity
Orders
No buy depth
Total
0
0
Sell Orders
Ask
Quantity
Orders
No sell depth
Total
0
0
Markets Today NSE
High
0.00
Low
0.00
Open
0.00
Close
0.00
Prev Close
0.00
Avg Price
0.00
Volume
0
Last Traded Quantity
0
Last Traded Time
N/A
Price Movement Indicator
Today's Low: 0.00
Today's High: 0.00
P/E RATIO (TTM)
40.98
Industry Median
29.13
Small Cap Median
28.47
P/E RATIO
34.81
P/B RATIO
6.54
Industry Median
3.32
Small Cap Median
3.16
P/S RATIO
1.44
Industry Median
1.69
Small Cap Median
1.59
Others
PEG RATIO
0.00
EV/EBITDA RATIO
14.08
The Calculations Shown Above Are Based on the Last Traded Price (LTP) of ₹6422.5 as on Sep 1, 2026.
Lumax Industries demonstrates excellent growth, driven by strong revenue, operating profit, and EPS growth rates. This indicates successful market penetration and effective management strategies. However, the net income growth rate is low, suggesting potential areas for improvement in bottom-line profitability.
| Growth Ratios | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth Rate | 22.79 | 32.5 | 13.66 | 28.93 | 23.06 |
| Operating Profit Growth Rate | 35 | 54.07 | 11.06 | 21.21 | 44.64 |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) Growth | 124.3 | 153.15 | 7.71 | 26.02 | 23.28 |
| Asset Growth Rate | 13.51 | 20.7 | 39.39 | 10 | 20.06 |
| Net Income Growth Rate | 127.78 | 151.22 | 7.77 | 26.13 | 22.86 |
Revenue Growth Rate
Operating Profit Growth Rate
Earnings Per Share (EPS) Growth
Asset Growth Rate
Net Income Growth Rate
Peer Comparison empowers investors to evaluate a company against its industry peers using key financial metrics like P/E ratio, EPS, and profit margins. It helps identify whether a company is overvalued, undervalued, or performing in line with competitors. Investors can use this data to spot opportunities, assess risks, and make informed decisions. This contextual view adds depth beyond standalone company analysis.
| NO | Company Name | Health Score | P/E Ratio | Valuation | OPM | EPS | Latest Profit & Loss |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sharda Motor Industries Ltd | 9.08 | 14.70 | Undervalued | 419.00 | 59.50 | 345.00 |
| 2 | L G Balakrishnan & Bros Ltd | 8.69 | 17.04 | Neutral | 484.00 | 96.05 | 319.00 |
| 3 | Swaraj Engines Ltd | 8.61 | 21.90 | Neutral | 272.00 | 161.57 | 196.00 |
| 4 | Fiem Industries Ltd | 8.58 | 21.48 | Neutral | 396.00 | 96.46 | 256.00 |
| 5 | Subros Ltd | 8.41 | 28.22 | Neutral | 324.00 | 25.41 | 166.00 |
| 6 | Automotive Axles Ltd | 8.41 | 15.55 | Undervalued | 237.00 | 108.77 | 164.00 |
| 7 | S J S Enterprises Ltd | 8.25 | 46.13 | Neutral | 270.00 | 41.23 | 172.00 |
| 8 | JTEKT India Ltd | 8.11 | 41.22 | Overvalued | 183.00 | 2.77 | 90.00 |
| 9 | Shanthi Gears Ltd | 8.02 | 53.12 | Highly Overvalued | 104.00 | 9.99 | 77.00 |
| 10 | Rane (Madras) Ltd | 7.99 | 28.73 | Neutral | 340.00 | 40.32 | 107.00 |
| 11 | Rajratan Global Wire Ltd | 7.93 | 35.97 | Overvalued | 140.00 | 8.82 | 70.00 |
| 12 | Wheels India Ltd | 7.87 | 24.30 | Neutral | 413.00 | 56.71 | 158.00 |
| 13 | Pricol Ltd | 7.81 | 38.73 | Overvalued | 469.00 | 17.01 | 251.00 |
| 14 | Federal-Mogul Goetze (India) Ltd | 7.77 | 20.37 | Neutral | 303.00 | 30.36 | 178.00 |
| 15 | Sandhar Technologies Limited | 7.69 | 19.79 | Neutral | 438.00 | 29.76 | 199.00 |
| 16 | Suprajit Engineering Ltd | 7.11 | 38.02 | Overvalued | 397.00 | 20.03 | 183.00 |
| 17 | Rolex Rings Ltd | 6.82 | 34.49 | Neutral | 230.00 | 5.18 | 141.00 |
| 18 | Lumax Industries Ltd | 6.67 | 34.81 | Neutral | 405.00 | 156.72 | 172.00 |
| 19 | Steel Strips Wheels Ltd | 6.47 | 29.52 | Undervalued | 510.00 | 12.86 | 190.00 |
| 20 | Greaves Cotton Ltd | 6.39 | 43.00 | Overvalued | 239.00 | 8.59 | 35.00 |
| 21 | Jamna Auto Industries Ltd | 5.91 | 20.91 | Neutral | 396.00 | 6.23 | 231.00 |
| 22 | Sundaram Clayton Ltd | 4.89 | 11.33 | Undervalued | 106.00 | 250.49 | 252.00 |
0 Credits RemainingUnlock Deep Technical Insights in Seconds Only with Dhanarthi AI
Overall Score
Strong Bearish
Bearish
Neutral
Bullish
Strong Bullish
Neutral
Market Sentiment
Analysis Driven By 26 Technical Indicators From The 1 Hour Timeframe
Trend Score
Strong Bearish
Bearish
Neutral
Bullish
Strong Bullish
Neutral
Momentum Score
Strong Bearish
Bearish
Neutral
Bullish
Strong Bullish
Neutral
Volatility Score
Strong Bearish
Bearish
Neutral
Bullish
Strong Bullish
Bullish
Volume Score
Strong Bearish
Bearish
Neutral
Bullish
Strong Bullish
Neutral
Analyzing moving average trends and crossovers. Green/Red badges indicate if the current condition passes or fails.
Comparing stock price performance (normalized) against benchmark indices over time.
Recent daily trading volume represented as a bar chart, alongside historical averages.
Current closing price relative to the 52-week highest and lowest prices.
No Stock Reports Available at This Moment.
No Stock News Available at This Moment.
Lumax Industries Ltd is a leading Indian manufacturer and supplier of automotive lighting and components. The company designs, develops, and produces a comprehensive range of headlamps, tail lamps, and other lighting modules for various vehicle segments, holding a significant market position in the Indian automotive industry.
P/E Ratio (TTM): Price to Earnings ratio shows how much an investor pays for every rupee of the company's earnings. Lumax Industries Ltd's P/E ratio (TTM) is 40.98, compared to the industry median of 29.13 and large cap median of 28.47.
P/B Ratio: Price to Book ratio compares a company's market price to its book value per share. Lumax Industries Ltd's P/B ratio is 6.54, compared to the industry median of 3.32 and large cap median of 3.16.
P/S Ratio: Price to Sales ratio compares a company's market value to its total revenue. Lumax Industries Ltd's P/S ratio is 1.44, compared to the industry median of 1.69 and large cap median of 1.59.
PEG Ratio: PEG ratio adjusts the P/E ratio for expected earnings growth. Lumax Industries Ltd's PEG ratio is 1.20.
EV/EBITDA Ratio: This ratio compares a company's enterprise value to its earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, and amortization. Lumax Industries Ltd's EV/EBITDA ratio is 14.08.
Return on Equity (ROE): ROE measures how much profit a company generates from shareholders' invested capital. Lumax Industries Ltd's ROE is 18.76%.
Return on Assets (ROA): ROA measures how efficiently a company converts its assets into net profit. Lumax Industries Ltd's ROA is 11.79%.
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE): ROCE measures how efficiently a company generates profit from all the capital it employs. Lumax Industries Ltd's ROCE is 18%.
Operating Margin: Operating margin shows what percentage of revenue remains after covering operating expenses. Lumax Industries Ltd's operating margin is 9.68%.
Net Margin: Net margin shows what percentage of revenue converts into final net profit. Lumax Industries Ltd's net margin is 4.11%.
Current Ratio: The current ratio measures a company's ability to pay short-term liabilities using short-term assets. Lumax Industries Ltd's current ratio is 0.73.
Debt to Equity Ratio: This ratio shows the proportion of debt a company uses relative to shareholders' equity. Lumax Industries Ltd's debt-to-equity ratio is 0.33.
Interest Coverage Ratio: This ratio shows how easily a company can pay interest on its outstanding debt from its operating earnings. Lumax Industries Ltd's interest coverage ratio is 4.01.
Dividend Per Share (DPS): DPS shows the total dividend paid per share in the latest financial year. Lumax Industries Ltd's DPS is ₹55.35.
Earnings Per Share (EPS): EPS shows how much profit is allocated to each outstanding share. Lumax Industries Ltd's EPS is 23.28.
(Source line: "Ratios as of 13 Oct 2026, based on last traded price of ₹6422.50. Data sourced from BSE/NSE Exchange Filings & Public Terminal Data.")
Founded: 1981
Headquarters: Gurugram, Haryana
Core Offerings: Headlamps, Tail lamps, Fog lamps, Turn signals, LED lighting modules
Stock Listing: NSE (LUMAXIND), BSE (517206)
Promoter: D.K. Jain Group
The Lumax Group was founded in 1945. Lumax Industries Ltd was incorporated in 1981. A significant milestone was the technical collaboration with Stanley Electric Co. Ltd., Japan, established in 1984, which greatly enhanced its technological capabilities. Over the decades, the company has expanded its product portfolio and manufacturing footprint, establishing itself as a key player in the Indian automotive lighting market.
| Segment Name | Revenue % | EBITDA |
|---|---|---|
| Automotive Lighting and Components | 100% | Operating Profit |
Automotive Lighting and Components: Specializes in the manufacturing and supply of a diverse range of automotive lighting solutions, including headlamps, tail lamps, fog lamps, and auxiliary lamps for two-wheelers, passenger vehicles, commercial vehicles, and tractors.
Operates modern manufacturing facilities across India, integrating in-house design, development, and testing capabilities.
Utilizes advanced technologies and technical collaborations to develop and offer innovative lighting products, particularly LED-based solutions, catering to evolving industry demands.
Mr. Deepak Jain: Chairman & Managing Director. A seasoned professional and strategic leader, he has been instrumental in steering the company's growth, fostering technological advancements, and strengthening customer relationships in the automotive lighting sector.
Lumax Management Services Limited
Lumax Lightening Private Limited
Bonus Issue: 1:2 ratio on March 15, 2024.
The Lumax Industries Ltd share price today is ₹6422.50 on NSE (LUMAXIND), as of 15 Oct 2026.
As of 13 Oct 2026, Lumax Industries Ltd share price is ₹6422.50, with previous close ₹6422.50. Today's range is ₹6422.50 to ₹6422.50. The 52-week range is ₹4507.20 to ₹6934.50.
As of today, Lumax Industries Ltd's market cap is ₹6,037.15 crore (Mid Cap).
Lumax Industries Ltd's current P/E ratio is 40.98, compared to the AUTOMOBILES & AUTO COMPONENTS sector average of 32.
Lumax Industries Ltd's current P/B ratio is 6.54.
Lumax Industries Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.86%. Last dividend of ₹6.00 per share was declared on 21-May-2024.
Lumax Industries Ltd's EPS (TTM) is ₹23.28.
Lumax Industries Ltd is a leading Indian manufacturer and supplier of automotive lighting and components. The company designs, develops, and produces a comprehensive range of headlamps, tail lamps, and other lighting modules for various vehicle segments, holding a significant market position in the Indian automotive industry.
Lumax Industries Ltd is promoted by D.K. Jain Group, holding 75% as of 13 Oct 2026.
Lumax Industries Ltd is listed on NSE (LUMAXIND) and BSE (517206). Its next quarterly results are expected on July/August 2024.