



Automobiles & Auto Components | Small Cap
Rico Auto Industries operates in the Automobiles & Auto Components sector. The company shows a mixed financial performance. It demonstrates strengths in solvency and profitability, which indicates a solid capital structure and efficient use of assets. However, there are notable weaknesses in liquidity, efficiency, growth, coverage and financial ratios, suggesting potential challenges in short-term financial management and revenue generation. The company has shown a good amount of asset and operating profit growth. While the company shows positive solvency, profitability and growth, it needs to address liquidity and efficiency to ensure sustainable financial health. There are risks associated with low cash flow and high debt, but the company's growth in key areas presents opportunities for improved performance.
Rico Auto Industries operates in the Automobiles & Auto Components sector. The company shows a mixed financial performance. It demonstrates strengths in solvency and profitability, which indicates a solid capital structure and efficient use of assets. However, there are notable weaknesses in liquidity, efficiency, growth, coverage and financial ratios, suggesting potential challenges in short-term financial management and revenue generation. The company has shown a good amount of asset and operating profit growth. While the company shows positive solvency, profitability and growth, it needs to address liquidity and efficiency to ensure sustainable financial health. There are risks associated with low cash flow and high debt, but the company's growth in key areas presents opportunities for improved performance.
Overall Valuation Score
Markets Depth NSE
Buy Orders
Bid
Quantity
Orders
No buy depth
Total
0
0
Sell Orders
Ask
Quantity
Orders
No sell depth
Total
0
0
Markets Today NSE
High
0.00
Low
0.00
Open
0.00
Close
0.00
Prev Close
0.00
Avg Price
0.00
Volume
0
Last Traded Quantity
0
Last Traded Time
N/A
Price Movement Indicator
Today's Low: 0.00
Today's High: 0.00
P/E RATIO (TTM)
63.06
Industry Median
29.13
Small Cap Median
28.47
P/E RATIO
34.15
P/B RATIO
2.21
Industry Median
3.32
Small Cap Median
3.16
P/S RATIO
0.70
Industry Median
1.69
Small Cap Median
1.59
Others
PEG RATIO
0.00
EV/EBITDA RATIO
9.59
The Calculations Shown Above Are Based on the Last Traded Price (LTP) of ₹127.39 as on Sep 1, 2026.
The company's growth performance is mixed. While it shows strong growth in operating profit and assets, there are significant declines in revenue, EPS, and net income. The company shows positive growth in key areas, there are issues with revenue and earnings that need to be addressed to ensure sustainable growth. The decline in revenue and earnings could hinder future expansion and investor confidence.
| Growth Ratios | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth Rate | 26.53 | 23.76 | -6.17 | 2.41 | 12.03 |
| Operating Profit Growth Rate | 77.53 | 39.87 | 0.45 | -12.16 | 14.36 |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) Growth | 266.67 | 106.86 | -21.82 | -44.17 | 136.08 |
| Asset Growth Rate | 8.86 | 8.7 | -2.53 | 5.62 | 7.48 |
| Net Income Growth Rate | 271.43 | 112.5 | -23.53 | -46.15 | 147.62 |
Revenue Growth Rate
Operating Profit Growth Rate
Earnings Per Share (EPS) Growth
Asset Growth Rate
Net Income Growth Rate
Peer Comparison empowers investors to evaluate a company against its industry peers using key financial metrics like P/E ratio, EPS, and profit margins. It helps identify whether a company is overvalued, undervalued, or performing in line with competitors. Investors can use this data to spot opportunities, assess risks, and make informed decisions. This contextual view adds depth beyond standalone company analysis.
| NO | Company Name | Health Score | P/E Ratio | Valuation | OPM | EPS | Latest Profit & Loss |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NDR Auto Components Ltd | 8.74 | 27.74 | Overvalued | 91.00 | 22.30 | 62.00 |
| 2 | Sterling Tools Ltd | 8.28 | 33.41 | Neutral | 76.00 | 17.66 | 29.00 |
| 3 | GNA Axles Ltd | 8.12 | 19.55 | Neutral | 238.00 | 27.25 | 117.00 |
| 4 | Rane (Madras) Ltd | 7.99 | 28.73 | Neutral | 340.00 | 40.32 | 107.00 |
| 5 | Rajratan Global Wire Ltd | 7.93 | 35.97 | Overvalued | 140.00 | 8.82 | 70.00 |
| 6 | Wheels India Ltd | 7.87 | 24.30 | Neutral | 413.00 | 56.71 | 158.00 |
| 7 | Hindustan Composites Ltd | 7.71 | 19.24 | Undervalued | 55.00 | 21.06 | 31.00 |
| 8 | Kross Ltd | 7.68 | 24.42 | Neutral | 88.00 | 8.56 | 55.00 |
| 9 | Alicon Castalloy Ltd | 7.28 | 31.29 | Highly Undervalued | 195.00 | 20.03 | 34.00 |
| 10 | Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd | 7.11 | 27.14 | Neutral | 58.00 | 17.45 | 28.00 |
| 11 | OBSC Perfection Ltd | 7.03 | 82.37 | Highly Overvalued | 40.00 | 10.45 | 27.00 |
| 12 | Munjal Auto Industries Ltd | 7.02 | 28.72 | Neutral | 128.00 | 2.75 | 46.00 |
| 13 | Divgi Torqtransfer Systems Ltd | 6.88 | 82.66 | Highly Overvalued | 70.00 | 15.34 | 47.00 |
| 14 | India Nippon Electricals Ltd | 6.42 | 21.82 | Neutral | 119.00 | 49.18 | 111.00 |
| 15 | Precision Camshafts Ltd | 5.94 | 22.81 | Neutral | 68.00 | 0.61 | 51.00 |
| 16 | Talbros Automotive Components Ltd | 5.85 | 24.35 | Neutral | 137.00 | 13.58 | 104.00 |
| 17 | Jay Bharat Maruti Ltd | 5.61 | 34.72 | Undervalued | 283.00 | 12.74 | 140.00 |
| 18 | Rico Auto Industries Ltd | 5.33 | 34.15 | Neutral | 223.00 | 2.02 | 52.00 |
| 19 | Igarashi Motors India Ltd | 3.89 | 109.08 | Overvalued | 83.00 | 3.86 | 12.00 |
| 20 | ZFSTEERING | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| 21 | KINETICENG | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
0 Credits RemainingUnlock Deep Technical Insights in Seconds Only with Dhanarthi AI
Overall Score
Strong Bearish
Bearish
Neutral
Bullish
Strong Bullish
Bullish
Market Sentiment
Analysis Driven By 26 Technical Indicators From The 1 Hour Timeframe
Trend Score
Strong Bearish
Bearish
Neutral
Bullish
Strong Bullish
Bullish
Momentum Score
Strong Bearish
Bearish
Neutral
Bullish
Strong Bullish
Neutral
Volatility Score
Strong Bearish
Bearish
Neutral
Bullish
Strong Bullish
Bullish
Volume Score
Strong Bearish
Bearish
Neutral
Bullish
Strong Bullish
Neutral
Analyzing moving average trends and crossovers. Green/Red badges indicate if the current condition passes or fails.
Comparing stock price performance (normalized) against benchmark indices over time.
Recent daily trading volume represented as a bar chart, alongside historical averages.
Current closing price relative to the 52-week highest and lowest prices.
Concall Report⬤14th Nov 25
Q2 FY26 Earnings Conference Call
BULLISH SENTIMENT
No Stock News Available at This Moment.
Rico Auto Industries Ltd. is a prominent Indian auto component manufacturer, specializing in high-precision aluminum and ferrous castings. The company designs, develops, and produces components for two-wheelers, passenger cars, and commercial vehicles, catering to both domestic and international Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs). It holds a significant position in the Indian auto ancillary sector.
P/E Ratio (TTM): Price to Earnings ratio shows how much an investor pays for every rupee of the company's earnings. Rico Auto Industries Ltd's P/E ratio (TTM) is 63.06, compared to the industry median of 29.13 and large cap median of 28.47.
P/B Ratio: Price to Book ratio compares a company's market price to its book value per share. Rico Auto Industries Ltd's P/B ratio is 2.21, compared to the industry median of 3.32 and large cap median of 3.16.
P/S Ratio: Price to Sales ratio compares a company's market value to its total revenue. Rico Auto Industries Ltd's P/S ratio is 0.70, compared to the industry median of 1.69 and large cap median of 1.59.
PEG Ratio: PEG ratio adjusts the P/E ratio for expected earnings growth. Rico Auto Industries Ltd's PEG ratio is N/A.
EV/EBITDA Ratio: This ratio compares a company's enterprise value to its earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, and amortization. Rico Auto Industries Ltd's EV/EBITDA ratio is 9.59.
Return on Equity (ROE): ROE measures how much profit a company generates from shareholders' invested capital. Rico Auto Industries Ltd's ROE is 6.67%.
Return on Assets (ROA): ROA measures how efficiently a company converts its assets into net profit. Rico Auto Industries Ltd's ROA is 10.41%.
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE): ROCE measures how efficiently a company generates profit from all the capital it employs. Rico Auto Industries Ltd's ROCE is 9%.
Operating Margin: Operating margin shows what percentage of revenue remains after covering operating expenses. Rico Auto Industries Ltd's operating margin is 9%.
Net Margin: Net margin shows what percentage of revenue converts into final net profit. Rico Auto Industries Ltd's net margin is 2.10%.
Current Ratio: The current ratio measures a company's ability to pay short-term liabilities using short-term assets. Rico Auto Industries Ltd's current ratio is 0.81.
Debt to Equity Ratio: This ratio shows the proportion of debt a company uses relative to shareholders' equity. Rico Auto Industries Ltd's debt-to-equity ratio is 0.56.
Interest Coverage Ratio: This ratio shows how easily a company can pay interest on its outstanding debt from its operating earnings. Rico Auto Industries Ltd's interest coverage ratio is 2.25.
Dividend Per Share (DPS): DPS shows the total dividend paid per share in the latest financial year. Rico Auto Industries Ltd's DPS is ₹0.56.
Earnings Per Share (EPS): EPS shows how much profit is allocated to each outstanding share. Rico Auto Industries Ltd's EPS is 136.08.
(Source line: "Ratios as of 14 Oct 2026, based on last traded price of ₹127.39. Data sourced from BSE/NSE Exchange Filings & Public Terminal Data.")
Founded: 1984
Headquarters: Gurugram, Haryana
Core Offerings: Aluminum die casting, Ferrous machined components, Gravity die casting, Motorcycle chassis, Exhaust systems
Stock Listing: NSE (RICOAUTO), BSE (520008)
Promoter: Munjal Group / Arvind Kapur
Rico Auto Industries Ltd. was incorporated in 1984 and commenced commercial production in 1986. Over the decades, it expanded its product portfolio and manufacturing capabilities, becoming a key supplier to major OEMs. Key milestones include signing a joint venture with Magna Powertrain in 2007 and continuous focus on technological advancements and global expansion, solidifying its position as a leading auto component manufacturer.
| Segment Name | Revenue % | EBITDA |
|---|---|---|
| Auto Components (Manufacturing & Selling) | 100% | Operating Profit |
Auto Components: Engaged in the manufacturing and selling of a wide range of automotive components.
Product Portfolio: Key products include aluminum die casting parts (e.g., engine cases, brake panels), ferrous machined components, gravity die casting, and assemblies like motorcycle chassis and exhaust systems.
Clientele: Supplies critical components to major two-wheeler, passenger car, and commercial vehicle OEMs across India and globally.
Manufacturing Expertise: Utilizes advanced manufacturing processes and precision engineering to produce high-quality, complex components.
Arvind Kapur - Chairman & Managing Director. With over 40 years of experience, he has been instrumental in Rico Auto's growth, strategic direction, and technological advancements in the auto components industry.
Rico Investments Limited (Wholly Owned)
Rico Auto Industries GmbH (Germany) (Wholly Owned)
Rico Auto Industries Inc. (USA) (Wholly Owned)
Rico Jinfei Wheels Limited (Joint Venture, 50% stake)
No major recent corporate actions on record.
The Rico Auto Industries Ltd share price today is ₹127.39 on NSE (RICOAUTO), as of 15 Oct 2026.
As of 14 Oct 2026, Rico Auto Industries Ltd share price is ₹127.39, with previous close ₹127.39. Today's range is ₹127.39 to ₹127.39. The 52-week range is ₹99.26 to ₹157.99.
As of today, Rico Auto Industries Ltd's market cap is ₹1,742.7 crore (Small Cap).
Rico Auto Industries Ltd's current P/E ratio is 63.06, compared to the AUTOMOBILES & AUTO COMPONENTS sector average of 50.
Rico Auto Industries Ltd's current P/B ratio is 2.21.
Rico Auto Industries Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.44%. Last dividend of ₹0.50 per share was declared on 02-Aug-2024.
Rico Auto Industries Ltd's EPS (TTM) is ₹136.08.
Rico Auto Industries Ltd. is a prominent Indian auto component manufacturer, specializing in high-precision aluminum and ferrous castings. The company designs, develops, and produces components for two-wheelers, passenger cars, and commercial vehicles, catering to both domestic and international Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs). It holds a significant position in the Indian auto ancillary sector.
Rico Auto Industries Ltd is promoted by Munjal Group / Arvind Kapur, holding 50.34% as of 14 Oct 2026.
Rico Auto Industries Ltd is listed on NSE (RICOAUTO) and BSE (520008). Its next quarterly results are expected on Q2 FY25 (November 2024).