



Automobiles & Auto Components | Mid Cap
Exide Industries demonstrates a mixed financial performance. The company shows robust solvency and growth, indicating financial stability and expansion. Profitability is also a strong point, reflecting efficient operations. However, liquidity and efficiency metrics suggest areas needing attention. While the company is growing and profitable, managing short-term obligations and asset utilization could improve. Overall, Exide Industries maintains a solid financial position with potential for further optimization. As the automotive industry evolves with electric vehicles, Exide's strategic investments in new technologies and markets will be crucial for sustained growth and maintaining its competitive edge.
Exide Industries demonstrates a mixed financial performance. The company shows robust solvency and growth, indicating financial stability and expansion. Profitability is also a strong point, reflecting efficient operations. However, liquidity and efficiency metrics suggest areas needing attention. While the company is growing and profitable, managing short-term obligations and asset utilization could improve. Overall, Exide Industries maintains a solid financial position with potential for further optimization. As the automotive industry evolves with electric vehicles, Exide's strategic investments in new technologies and markets will be crucial for sustained growth and maintaining its competitive edge.
Overall Valuation Score
Markets Depth NSE
Buy Orders
Bid
Quantity
Orders
No buy depth
Total
0
0
Sell Orders
Ask
Quantity
Orders
No sell depth
Total
0
0
Markets Today NSE
High
0.00
Low
0.00
Open
0.00
Close
0.00
Prev Close
0.00
Avg Price
0.00
Volume
0
Last Traded Quantity
0
Last Traded Time
N/A
Price Movement Indicator
Today's Low: 0.00
Today's High: 0.00
P/E RATIO (TTM)
33.38
Industry Median
29.13
Mid Cap Median
43.41
P/E RATIO
43.41
P/B RATIO
2.66
Industry Median
3.32
Mid Cap Median
5.85
P/S RATIO
1.93
Industry Median
1.69
Mid Cap Median
3.07
Others
PEG RATIO
0.00
EV/EBITDA RATIO
18.25
The Calculations Shown Above Are Based on the Last Traded Price (LTP) of ₹436.25 as on Sep 1, 2026.
The company has demonstrated strong growth across various metrics, including revenue, operating profit, EPS, assets, and net income. This indicates a robust expansion strategy and effective management. The company is well-positioned for future success with its consistent growth trajectory. Maintaining this growth momentum will be crucial for long-term value creation.
| Growth Ratios | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth Rate | 23.46 | 17.9 | 11.22 | 2.79 | 4.39 |
| Operating Profit Growth Rate | 2.64 | 13.62 | 14.44 | -0.99 | 3.6 |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) Growth | 439.14 | -81.16 | 6.51 | -9.31 | 7.49 |
| Asset Growth Rate | -51.06 | 6.17 | 22.96 | 17.86 | -0.79 |
| Net Income Growth Rate | 442.59 | -81.11 | 7.29 | -9.4 | 7.5 |
Revenue Growth Rate
Operating Profit Growth Rate
Earnings Per Share (EPS) Growth
Asset Growth Rate
Net Income Growth Rate
Peer Comparison empowers investors to evaluate a company against its industry peers using key financial metrics like P/E ratio, EPS, and profit margins. It helps identify whether a company is overvalued, undervalued, or performing in line with competitors. Investors can use this data to spot opportunities, assess risks, and make informed decisions. This contextual view adds depth beyond standalone company analysis.
| NO | Company Name | Health Score | P/E Ratio | Valuation | OPM | EPS | Latest Profit & Loss |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ZF Commercial Vehicle Control System India Ltd | 8.85 | 9.34 | Neutral | 655.00 | 44.52 | 517.00 |
| 2 | Endurance Technologies Ltd | 8.38 | 42.00 | Neutral | 1966.00 | 52.17 | 952.00 |
| 3 | Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd | 8.01 | 78.67 | Highly Overvalued | 1081.00 | 10.39 | 629.00 |
| 4 | Exide Industries Ltd | 7.95 | 43.41 | Neutral | 1870.00 | 13.07 | 860.00 |
| 5 | Sundram Fasteners Ltd | 7.93 | 42.83 | Highly Overvalued | 996.00 | 27.62 | 593.00 |
| 6 | Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd | 7.89 | 39.48 | Neutral | 1060.00 | 0.94 | 625.00 |
| 7 | Minda Corporation Ltd | 7.82 | 47.27 | Highly Overvalued | 721.00 | 10.10 | 358.00 |
| 8 | JBM Auto Ltd | 7.41 | 67.23 | Highly Overvalued | 673.00 | 6.26 | 238.00 |
| 9 | Craftsman Automation Ltd | 7.40 | 69.91 | Neutral | 1238.00 | 84.68 | 384.00 |
| 10 | Gabriel India Ltd | 5.95 | 81.27 | Neutral | 438.00 | 16.93 | 252.00 |
| 11 | Asahi India Glass Ltd | 5.83 | 70.36 | Highly Overvalued | 918.00 | 12.94 | 345.00 |
| 12 | CIE Automotive India Ltd | 3.89 | 17.90 | Undervalued | 1429.00 | 16.66 | 871.00 |
0 Credits RemainingUnlock Deep Technical Insights in Seconds Only with Dhanarthi AI
Overall Score
Strong Bearish
Bearish
Neutral
Bullish
Strong Bullish
Bearish
Market Sentiment
Analysis Driven By 26 Technical Indicators From The 1 Hour Timeframe
Trend Score
Strong Bearish
Bearish
Neutral
Bullish
Strong Bullish
Strong Bearish
Momentum Score
Strong Bearish
Bearish
Neutral
Bullish
Strong Bullish
Neutral
Volatility Score
Strong Bearish
Bearish
Neutral
Bullish
Strong Bullish
Bullish
Volume Score
Strong Bearish
Bearish
Neutral
Bullish
Strong Bullish
Strong Bullish
Analyzing moving average trends and crossovers. Green/Red badges indicate if the current condition passes or fails.
Comparing stock price performance (normalized) against benchmark indices over time.
Recent daily trading volume represented as a bar chart, alongside historical averages.
Current closing price relative to the 52-week highest and lowest prices.
Concall Report⬤11th May 26
Q4 & FY26 Earnings Conference Call
NEUTRAL SENTIMENT
Exide Industries Ltd. is India's largest manufacturer of lead-acid batteries for automotive, industrial, and submarine applications. The company also offers inverters, UPS systems, and is aggressively diversifying into advanced chemistry cells, particularly lithium-ion batteries, aiming to be a key player in the evolving new-energy storage sector. It holds a dominant market position in its traditional battery segments.
P/E Ratio (TTM): Price to Earnings ratio shows how much an investor pays for every rupee of the company's earnings. Exide Industries Ltd's P/E ratio (TTM) is 33.38, compared to the industry median of 29.13 and large cap median of 43.41.
P/B Ratio: Price to Book ratio compares a company's market price to its book value per share. Exide Industries Ltd's P/B ratio is 2.66, compared to the industry median of 3.32 and large cap median of 5.85.
P/S Ratio: Price to Sales ratio compares a company's market value to its total revenue. Exide Industries Ltd's P/S ratio is 1.93, compared to the industry median of 1.69 and large cap median of 3.07.
PEG Ratio: PEG ratio adjusts the P/E ratio for expected earnings growth. Exide Industries Ltd's PEG ratio is 2.50.
EV/EBITDA Ratio: This ratio compares a company's enterprise value to its earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, and amortization. Exide Industries Ltd's EV/EBITDA ratio is 18.25.
Return on Equity (ROE): ROE measures how much profit a company generates from shareholders' invested capital. Exide Industries Ltd's ROE is 6.18%.
Return on Assets (ROA): ROA measures how efficiently a company converts its assets into net profit. Exide Industries Ltd's ROA is 8.81%.
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE): ROCE measures how efficiently a company generates profit from all the capital it employs. Exide Industries Ltd's ROCE is 9%.
Operating Margin: Operating margin shows what percentage of revenue remains after covering operating expenses. Exide Industries Ltd's operating margin is 10.39%.
Net Margin: Net margin shows what percentage of revenue converts into final net profit. Exide Industries Ltd's net margin is 4.78%.
Current Ratio: The current ratio measures a company's ability to pay short-term liabilities using short-term assets. Exide Industries Ltd's current ratio is 1.16.
Debt to Equity Ratio: This ratio shows the proportion of debt a company uses relative to shareholders' equity. Exide Industries Ltd's debt-to-equity ratio is 0.10.
Interest Coverage Ratio: This ratio shows how easily a company can pay interest on its outstanding debt from its operating earnings. Exide Industries Ltd's interest coverage ratio is 11.07.
Dividend Per Share (DPS): DPS shows the total dividend paid per share in the latest financial year. Exide Industries Ltd's DPS is ₹2.01.
Earnings Per Share (EPS): EPS shows how much profit is allocated to each outstanding share. Exide Industries Ltd's EPS is 7.49.
(Source line: "Ratios as of 15 Oct 2026, based on last traded price of ₹436.25. Data sourced from BSE/NSE Exchange Filings & Public Terminal Data.")
Founded: 1947 (as Chloride Electrical Storage Company (India) Limited)
Headquarters: Kolkata, West Bengal
Core Offerings: Automotive batteries, Industrial batteries, Submarine batteries, Inverters & UPS, Lithium-ion cells
Stock Listing: NSE (EXIDEIND), BSE (500086)
Promoter: Promoter Group
1947: Incorporated as Chloride Electrical Storage Company (India) Limited. 1972: Renamed Chloride India Limited. 1995: Renamed Exide Industries Limited. Early 2000s: Expanded manufacturing capacity and product portfolio to consolidate market leadership in lead-acid batteries. 2020s: Initiated significant strategic investments into advanced chemistry cells, establishing a large-scale lithium-ion battery manufacturing facility.
| Segment Name | Revenue % | EBITDA |
|---|---|---|
| Batteries & Allied Products | Approx. 95% | Operating Profit |
| Others (includes New Energy Solutions) | Approx. 5% | Operating Profit |
Batteries & Allied Products: This core segment encompasses the manufacturing and sale of a comprehensive range of lead-acid batteries for diverse applications including automotive (OEM and aftermarket), industrial (telecom, UPS, railways, power, solar), and defense (submarine batteries). It also includes inverters and UPS systems.
New Energy Solutions: This emerging segment, primarily driven by its subsidiary Exide Energy Solutions Ltd., focuses on the development and manufacturing of advanced chemistry cells, particularly lithium-ion batteries, to cater to electric vehicles and stationary energy storage markets. The company is setting up a multi-gigawatt giga factory in Karnataka for this purpose.
Subir Chakraborty: MD & CEO. An experienced professional who has held various leadership roles within Exide Industries, driving its financial and operational strategies. Bhaskar Banerjee: Chairman. An accomplished business leader with a vast and diverse experience across multiple industries, providing strategic guidance to the company.
Exide Energy Solutions Ltd. (EESL): Wholly-owned subsidiary focused on Lithium-ion cell manufacturing.
Chloride Batteries S.E. Asia Pte Ltd. (Singapore)
Chloride International Ltd. (UK)
Espex Batteries Ltd. (UK)
Major strategic investment in establishing a multi-gigawatt lithium-ion cell manufacturing facility in Karnataka through its wholly-owned subsidiary, Exide Energy Solutions Ltd., signaling a significant diversification and future growth driver.
The Exide Industries Ltd share price today is ₹436.25 on NSE (EXIDEIND), as of 15 Oct 2026.
As of 15 Oct 2026, Exide Industries Ltd share price is ₹436.25, with previous close ₹436.25. Today's range is ₹436.25 to ₹436.25. The 52-week range is ₹287 to ₹496.40.
As of today, Exide Industries Ltd's market cap is ₹34,686.24 crore (Large Cap).
Exide Industries Ltd's current P/E ratio is 33.38, compared to the AUTOMOBILES & AUTO COMPONENTS sector average of 31.50.
Exide Industries Ltd's current P/B ratio is 2.66.
Exide Industries Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.46%. Last dividend of ₹4.00 per share was declared on 09-Feb-2024.
Exide Industries Ltd's EPS (TTM) is ₹7.49.
Exide Industries Ltd. is India's largest manufacturer of lead-acid batteries for automotive, industrial, and submarine applications. The company also offers inverters, UPS systems, and is aggressively diversifying into advanced chemistry cells, particularly lithium-ion batteries, aiming to be a key player in the evolving new-energy storage sector. It holds a dominant market position in its traditional battery segments.
Exide Industries Ltd is promoted by Promoter Group, holding 45.99% as of 15 Oct 2026.
Exide Industries Ltd is listed on NSE (EXIDEIND) and BSE (500086). Its next quarterly results are expected on August 2024.